Your privacy is very important to us and Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd will always act to protect your information. Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of its ability by the formulation of this Privacy Policy. Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd is very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with (outside of Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd) and how you may access personal information that we keep.

Australian Privacy Principles

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. From 12 March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will apply to Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd and this policy has been prepared in accordance with those APPs. The APPs replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles that were previously applicable under the Privacy Act 1988.

There are 13 APPs and these are adopted by Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd as the minimum standard for its Privacy Policy. Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd has taken reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems so as to ensure compliance with the APPs.

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd manages personal information in an open and transparent way.

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd manages personal information (as defined in the section 6(1) of the Privacy Act 1988) as follows:

We collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:
your name, your partner’s name, your address, your telephone contact details, your marital status, your age group, your occupation (and duration of that occupation), your combined household income (range), whether you own or rent your home and your personal interests;
your order histories; and
any information passed to us in relation to warranty claims.

We will collect personal information about an individual:
when you register your details with us to receive our periodic newsletter or give us the information;
when you order goods or services, particularly when those products are delivered;
when you open an account with us;
when you shop in our stores and use your credit card; and
sometimes, we may add to your personal additional information from external sources. This is mainly done to verify the accuracy of the information we have and, again, to personalise and improve our service.

We hold personal information:
on any form that you fill in;
on any work order that is submitted by real estate
on computer databases; and
on other printed records.

The reason why and the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:
delivery of products or services to you;
completing other transactions with you or on your behalf;
improvement of our service;
protection against fraud or theft;
providing offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
to conduct credit checks; and
other purposes required or authorised by law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

An individual may complain about a breach of the APPs by contacting Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd using the following email address: privacy@realvisuals.com.au and Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd will deal with such a complaint within 10 working days.

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
You may deal with Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd anonymously or by the use of a pseudonym.
An individual can choose not to identify themselves when dealing with Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd in relation to a particular matter unless in relation to the particular matter Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd is required or authorised by or under Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impracticable for Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd to deal with individuals who do not identify themselves.

Collection of personal information

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd only collects personal information about an individual by lawful and fair means. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, the information will be collected directly from the individual.

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd will not collect personal information (other than sensitive information, as defined in the section 6(1) of the Privacy Act 1988) unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd’s functions or activities.

Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd’s functions or activities or:
the collection of the information is required or authorised by law; or
a permitted general situation exists (as defined in section 16A of the Privacy Act 1988); or
a permitted health situation exists (as defined in section 16B of the Privacy Act 1988).
If we receive personal information that we did not collect we will determine within a reasonable period whether we could have collected the information by soliciting the information ourselves in accordance with APP3. If we determine that we could not have collected the information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record we will destroy or de-identify the information. If we determine that we could have collected the information APPs 5-13 will apply to that information and we will inform the individual that we have collected that information from a third party and explain the circumstances of the collection.

If we collect personal information about an individual we will take reasonable steps to notify the individual before or at the time we collect the information (or as soon as practicable thereafter) or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware of:
our identity and contact details;
the fact and circumstance of collection;
whether the collection is required or authorised by law;
the purposes of collection;
the consequences if personal information is not collected;
our usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected by us;
information about this privacy policy and how to complain about a breach of the APPs; and
whether we’re likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where they are located.

Use or disclosure of personal information

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully. We only use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose for which it was collected. For example, in ordering a product or service we will often need to pass personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes organisations such as equipment manufacturers for warranty purposes, delivery companies, external (non-Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd) mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors.

We will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless:
the individual consents to the use or disclosure of the information; or
the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose and the other purpose is:
if the information is sensitive information – directly related to the original purpose; or
if the information is not sensitive information – related to the original purpose; or
it is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
a permitted general situation exists (as defined in section 16A of the Privacy Act 1988); or
a permitted health situation exists (as defined in section 16B of the Privacy Act 1988); or
Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. If this exception applies Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd will, unless the law prohibits the making of a note, make a written note of the use or disclosure which will include the date of the use or disclosure, details of the personal information that was used or disclosed, the enforcement body conducting the enforcement related activity, how we used the information, who we disclosed the information to and the basis for our reasonable belief.
If a request is made for access to personal information we must be satisfied that a request for personal information is made by the individual concerned or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf, for example, as a legal guardian or authorised agent. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Direct Marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing unless:

we collected the information from the individual; and
the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
we provided a simple way for the individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications from us (also known as ‘opting out’), and
the individual has not made such a request to us.

If the information was collected from the individual or someone else and they would not reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for direct marketing, we may still use the information for direct marketing if:
the individual consents; or
it is impracticable to obtain the consent; and
we will provide a simple way of requesting not to receive direct marketing communication; and
in each direct marketing communication with the individual we will make a prominent statement that the individual may make a request to opt out or the individual’s attention is drawn to the fact that a request may be made; and
no request has been made.
We will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on third party sites on the internet. Third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. These third parties are provided only with anonymous web browsing information via these cookies. You can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
We do not disclose personal information to a person or body that is not in Australia or an external territory.

Quality of information, information retention and destruction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed; and, if the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; and if we’re not required by law to retain the information.

Access to personal information
If you believe that we hold personal information about you and you wish to have access to the information, please send a written request to us.

Access to the Privacy Policy
A copy of this Privacy Policy is available free of charge. Should a request be made by an individual or body for a copy of this privacy policy in a particular form Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give a copy of the policy to the person or body a copy in the form requested. If we do not provide a copy of the policy in the form that has been requested we shall explain the decision for the refusal to the body or individual making the request.

Updating the Privacy Policy
From time to time Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd shall review and update this Privacy Policy in accordance with any amendments to relevant legislation. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be published on the Real Visuals Media Pty Ltd website.